Special Olympics

The Physical Education program is coordinated with Special Olympics. The purpose is to provide a year-round program of sports training/competition. Events include: bowling, basketball, Nordic skiing, track & field, soccer, swimming, snowshoeing, and golf.

Snowshoe Team
Morgan B.
Jordan D.
Hudson F.
Max H.
Nick M.
Alex S.
Jordan S.
Gabby S.


2016 In School Basketball Practice 
(12:30-2:30 pm)
Need gym clothes/tennis shoes

         January 8
        January 15
        January 22
        February 5
        February 12
        February 19
        March 4

2015-2016
Special Olympic Schedule

October 4   
    Regional Bowling - Green Bay

November 8
    Pay to Play Unified Bowling - Green Bay

January 10
    Team Basketball Invite - Sheboygan

January 22-24
    State Winter Games - Wausau

TBA
    Manitowoc County Team Basketball Invite - Two Rivers

January 30                           
    Polar Plunge - Watering Hole in Howard

March 5
    Regional Team Basketball - Sheboygan
   
March 6
    Regional Basketball Skills - Green Bay

March 20 
    Sectional Team Basketball - Stevens Point
    If we qualify

April 8-9
    State Basketball - Oshkosh 
    For those who qualify

May 7
    Regional Track - Green Bay

May 14
    District Soccer - Green Bay

June 9-11
    State Summer Games - Stevens Point

July 10
    Regional Golf - Waukesha

August 6
    State Outdoor Games-Golf - Waukesha


   


















Basketball Team

Timberwolves                 Jaguars
Morgan B.                                 Hudson F.
Joshua B.                                  Austin F.
Ethan C.                                    Nick G.
Jordan D.                                  Alex S.
Max H.                                     JP S.
Travis K.                                  Dustyn S.
Nick M.                                    Jordan S.
Mitchell N.
Gabby S.


Basketball Schedule

January 10        Sheboygan Invitational - both teams
                        At Sheboygan South High School

TBA                Manitowoc Invitational - both teams
                        At Two Rivers High School
                        Hopp bus from school

February 2       Our Lady of Lourdes
(Cancelled)        At Our Lady of Lourdes

February 11     Our Lady of Lourdes
(rescheduled)     At Our Lady of Lourdes

Teams that take 1st or 2nd in their division will advance to:
March 20         Sectional Competition
                       At Stevens Point

Teams that qualify will advance to:
TBA                State Basketball Tournament
                        At Oshkosh

Team members MUST have WHITE only socks and tennis shoes.